J.Boag & Son The 2009 State Team to represent Tasmania has been selected from the 2009 State Trials in Open, Women's and Masters events

2009 State Team to represent Tasmania at the Australian 8Ball Championships in Canberra

Open Team: Gregg Watt (Captain, Singles Champion), Cale Barrett, Sam Thurgood (Vice Captain), Chris Forsyth, Anthony Adams, Johnny Lennard, Phil Dando, Trent Brooks, Bruce Lockley, Andrew Saltmarsh - Team Manager: Phil Dando

Women's Team: Fiona Plummer (Captain, Singles Champion), Denise Millington, Miranda Jamieson (Vice Captain), Michelle Grundy, Leonie Brooks, Debbie Rainbow, Mandy Snare - Team Manager: Heath Rainbow

Masters Team: Doug Goss, Cyril Triffitt, Tony Adams

Thanks to our Sponsors in helping getting our team away and also thanks to Leonie Brooks, Fiona Plummer and Geoff Youd for their fundraising (every bit helps, if we had more people like this we could go away and not pay as much as we do)

The open team is the youngest team we have ever sent away and I am sure the event will be great learning experience for the players and for the future of our sport

The women's team is also made up of a lot of new faces and players with little expereince at national level, but no doubt all will try their hardest and the girls will start to build a new lot of players for future years

The Masters team will I think perform very well and as from the entries received this year, this event is starting to attract some quality players, especially now we send a team of 3 players to the Australian 8ball championships

Hobart Workers ClubJ.Boag & SonLaunceston Workers Club

KaineCars  Kameleon Hair & Beauty 

Old Dogs 8Ball Accessories

 

 

 State Open Doubles 2008 - Saturday 22nd August 2009 - 10.00am - LWC

2009 Champions - Cale Barrett & Anthony Adams

Runner Up - Stephen Kaine & Rodney Kaine

 

 The 2009 State Open Team was decided at the LWC on August 1st / 2nd with a field of 24 players trying to make the 9 positions on offer for the 2009 Open team

The 24 players were made up of 18 players from the Northern qualifyers and 6 from the Southern qualifyers

The 2009 Team as selected: Gregg Watt (Singles Champion), Cale Barrett, Tim Wright, Sam Thurgood, Chris Forsyth, Anthony Adams, Johnny Lennard, David Lee, Phil Dando, Trent Brooks. emg in order: Bruce Lockley, Andrew Saltmarsh, Andrew Holland

2009 State Team to represent Tasmania at the Australian 8Ball Championships in Canberra

Gregg Watt (Captain, Singles Champion), Cale Barrett, Sam Thurgood (Vice Captain), Chris Forsyth, Anthony Adams, Johnny Lennard, Phil Dando, Trent Brooks, Bruce Lockley, Andrew Saltmarsh

 

 
MEN'S WORLD POOL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS 2009 
 LADIES WORLD POOL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS 2009 
 UNDER 21 WORLD POOL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS 2009 
 JUNIOR WORLD POOL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS 2009 
 OVER 50 WORLD POOL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS 2009
each link will open in a seperate browser window, return to this page to view more

 2009 Women's Team to represent Tasmania at the 2009 Australian Championships in Canberra from October 18th - 29th 2009

Fiona Plummer (Singles Champion), Miranda Jamieson, Michelle Grundy, Leonie Brooks, Debbie Rainbow, Mandy Snare 

The 2009 Women's Team Qualifyer was held at the LWC on Saturday July 4th

Finsihing order as folows

Fiona Plummer (Singles Champion), Denise Millington, Miranda Jamieson, Michelle Grundy, Leonie Brooks, Debbie Rainbow, Rachel Howe

Click here to view results from event

HWCResults for 2009 Masters can be found on this linkJ.Boag & Son

Bruce Lockley - 2009 Masters Champion

Doug Goss - Runner Up

 

HWC The 2009 Masters Team Qualifyer will be held at the HWC on Saturday July 18th starting at 10.00am

Entries Closed

Masters Team Entries

Grant Lee, Greg Cooper, Robbie Elmer, Garth Barrett, Phil Dando, Doug Goss, Wayne Elliott, Geoff Youd, Bruce Lockley, Tony Adams, Geoff Stonehouse, Rick Watt, Cyril Triffitt

Click here to view flyer for event

 The 2009 Southern State Open Team qualifying round was held at the Hobart Workers Club on May 30th

Although dissapointing that 9 entries were only received, the 6 qualifyers to proceed to the last 24 on August 1st and 2nd at the LWC is made up of some of the best young up and coming players the State has, along with last years State Team vice captain - Sam Thurgood and Ben McCauley making it through to the last 24 and the open team manager for the last 10 years Phil Dando qualifying in 6th position

The Southern qualifyers can be found on this link

 

 The second and final round of the 2009 State Open Team qualifying rounds was held at the Launceston Workers Club on June 27th and 28th

The final results can be found on this link

You can also view the results from the first rounds play held on May 23rd and 24 on this link

The top 18 from the Northern qualifyers and the top 6 from the Southern qualifyers will now play for the State Open Team to be played at the LWC on August 1st and 2nd starting at 9.00am

Final 24: Adam Smith, Andrew Clark, Andrew Holland, Andrew Saltmarsh, Anthony Adams, Ben McCauley, Bruce Lockley, Cale Barrett, Chris Forsyth, David Lee, Heath Rainbow, John Gould, Johnny Lennard, Lee Best, Michael Beard, Paul Styles, Peter Wallace, Phil Dando, Robbie Elmer, Rodney Kaine, Sam Thurgood, Tim Wright, Todd Cooper, Trent Brooks

Below is copy of breif report by Cyril Triffitt on Juniors at the Australian Junior Eightball Championships held in Brisbane from 1st March - 7th March 2009

The Tasmainian Junior 8-Ball team performance at this years nationals was our best to date with all players proving themselves worthy of their place in the team.

Our results are as follows

U/12s

Dennis Marshall qualified on top but unfotunatly lost the grand final 6 frames to 5

Alexander Pace finished in 9th spot

U/15s

Cale Barrett made a late run and qualified in fourth place but was unable to ptrogress any further

Blake Marshall at his first National was able to improve his game enough to be competitive and show promise for the future

U/18s

Anthony Adams Qualified 2nd and was able to make his way to the grand final where after 10 frames the score was locked at 5 frames all unfotunatly the 11th frame was decided without Anthony getting to the table when his opponent Aaronn Lynch (S A) broken and potted out

Stephen Kaine by far the youngest player (13 years) in this age group finished in the top half of a very tough field and will start one of the favorites in next years U/15s.

Adam Smith finished in 15th place but was by far the biggest improver at these titles he is certainly a future player to watch

AUSTRALIAN JUNIOR TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

Round one of the teams event saw a rematch of last years grand final between Tasmania and South Australia with this time the result going Tasmania’s way 8 games to 7

Round two Tasmania show great form to defeat the A C T 10 games to 5

Round three was a danger match against West Australia and Tasmania may have relaxed a bit much and were defeated 8 games to 7

Our next two matches saw us record nice wins over Queensland and Northern Territory 9-6 and 11-4 respectively

The sixth and final round saw Tasmania matched against a much more fancied opponent in Victoria, arguably the best side on paper at these titles, but after a noisy team get together it was pointed out that while The Vics might be the best team on paper we would not be playing them on paper and we set about taking them on in some great potting displays which saw Tasmania coast away to a solid 8 – 4 win to set up a rematch of last years Grand Final against South Australia

THE GRAND FINAL

TASMAINIA VERSUS SOUTH AUSTRALIA

The S A players with the confidence of many years experience at this level quickly jumped to a two game lead and try as we might our players could not bridge the gap, this saw us 7 games to 5 down with three games to go, when our younger players dug in their heels and after some very tight safety play the score was 7 games apiece this left Tasmania’s captain Anthony Adams to lead us to victory which he did in fine style a great 8-7 win to Tasmania  (Australian Junior Champions 2009)

Anthony Adams as a result of his performance was selected in the junior all Australian team to compete in England later this year

Well done Anthony our first Junior all Australian

Tasmanian Junior 8-Ball Team 2009

Tasmanian Juniors 2009

Back row left to right : Cyril Triffitt (Manager), Adam Smith (u/18s), Anthony Adams (Captain) (u/18s), Blake Marshall (u/15s)

Front row left to right : Alexander Pace (u/12s), Dennis Marshall (u/12s), Cale Barrett (u/15s), Stephen Kaine (u/18s)

once again thanks for your support

Cyril Triffitt

 

Gregg & AnthonyCongratulation Gregg Watt - 2009 Open Singles Champion

Gregg now goes directly in to the 2009 State Open Team to compete in the 2009 Australian 8Ball Championships to be held in Canberra, ACT  from October 18th to 30th

The remaining team will be selected from the 2009 State Team play-offs, with the Northern Qualifyers first round to be held on May 23rd and 24th at the LWC and the Southern Qualifyers on May 30th & 31st

The top qulaifyers from each area will then play-off in the last 24 for the 2009 State Open Team at the LWC on August 1st & 2nd

Enter the qualifyers on line for your chance to make the 2009 State Open Team

Gregg defeated Anthony Adams in the final, full results can be found by clicking the Result Sheet

The 2009 State 8Ball Calcutta was held on Saturday April 4th at the LWC

28 Entries were received for the event, with over half dozen Junior players competing along with several current and former State players competing with a mixture of new players to Eightball Tasmania events

The Calcutta side of the draw was a great success with nearly $1,300.00 generated from the pool of 28 players with Gregg Watt topping the buying at $360.00

Thanks to all players who competed and to John Saggers and the Launceston Workers Club

The winner of the event was Ricky Lee, runner up Gregg Watt, tournament third place - David Lee and Phillip Hodgetts fourth

Full results can be viewed on the result sheet